Tournaments


Independence Day Swatfest

Jim Van Fleet, Sally Crapser and Adrian Jordan took top honors in the annual Independence Day Swatfest held on July 1.  The Swatfest had a special meaning this year, because it took place during a day-long celebration of the 10th Anniversary of the founding of the Town of Chebeague.

Other top finishers:  Men:  John Merchant and Bryce Crapser; Women:  Amanda Maskell and Courtney Maskell; Scholastic:  Zach Serrano.

!cid_9A140F4D-4C99-42A9-B95A-7C97EAD45E60.jpg

.

Family Day Scramble Tournament

Saturday, July 15, 3:00 p.m.

"I can't remember when we've had so many folks turn out for a Family Scramble," said one club veteran, noting that nearly 60 golfers--young and old--turned out for the annual golf and barbeque event.  Here are the results:

Low gross:  Tom and Quinn Federle, Brian Ash, Shaun Coffey

1st Low Net:  Anne and Jim Gallagher, Theresa and Peter Kaufman

2nd Low Net: Malcolm Rice, Sharon, John and Josh Rent

3rd Low Net:  Chuck Hilly, Kathy, Courtney and Amanda Maskell

Longest Drive Women:  Sally Crapser

Longest Drive Men:  Dylan Doughty

Closest to the Pin, Women:  Ann Trower; Men:  Quinn Federle

Shortest Drive:  Barbie Greppin

!cid_DCC94BB8-D29F-48D7-B928-8DC4E0DCF717.jpg

Lobster Bake Scramble Tournament

Saturday, August 12, 3:00 p.m.

Fifty-nine golfers--a likely record--turned out for the annual Lobster Bake Scramble on Saturday, August 12.  The spirited and fun competition produced the following results:

Low gross:  Josh Doughty, Dylan Doughty, Zach Doughty, Mike Ross

1st :Low Net:  Ted Houghton, Chris Bogle, Sarah Morse Layng, Daniel Zamrow

2nd Low Net:  Sue Bogle, Warren Bogle, Gail Williams, Jack Williams

3rd Low Net:  Sue Buxbaum, Bob Buxbaum, Zach Serrano, Ramon Serrano

Longest Drive Women:  Maddie Kate Kaufman

Longest Drive Men:  Zach Doughty

Closest to the Pin Women:  Ruth Houghton

Closest to the Pin Men:  Dylan Doughty

 

 

 

 

!cid_ED9EA403-A087-4706-B998-DC9864CC81D7.jpg

Labor Day Swatfest

Saturday, September 2 (Rain date: Sunday, September 3)

Potluck Picnic to Follow

Frost Tournament

Saturday, October 7, 12 noon

Shotgun start

Modified Callaway Handicap System

Social follows at 5:00 p.m. (BYOB and hors d’oeuvres), Rain or shin

Notices and Results


Men’s Championship
– Spalding Cup

Jim Van Fleet, frequent Men's Champion, won this year's competition in thrilling fashion, besting John Merchant 1-up on the 36th hole.

Women’s Championship
– Brown Cup

Joan Dayton, winner of several past Women's Championships, defeated Kathy Maskell to capture the 2017 Brown Cup.  

Junior Championship
– Driscoll Cup

Play anytime May 26—September 1

Defending Champion – Zack Serrano

Men’s Handicap
– Zaugg Cup

Jim Sharples, a former Men's Champion, defeated Jim Van Fleet, current Men's Champion, on the 20th hole to capture the 2017 Zaugg Cup, a.k.a., the Men's Handicap.  Van Fleet was attempting to become only the second player in club history to win both the Men's Championship and Men's Handicap in the same year.  

Women’s Handicap
– McCall Cup

No qualifying required, sign up by Thursday, August 3

Drawn by GHIN Handicap

Tournament August 5-20

Defending Champion:  Joan Dayton

Women’s Nine Hole Handicap
– Shattuck Cup

No qualifying required, sign up by Thursday, August 3

Drawn by GHIN Handicap

Tournament August 5-20

Defending Champion:  Not contested


Other Trophy Contests

Must be played anytime between May 26 and September

 

O.D. McLellan Cup – Men

Two consecutive 18 hole rounds

Defender:  Jim Sharples


Whitney Cup – Women

Two consecutive 18 hole rounds

Defender:  Joan Dayton


Ed Gwillim Cup

18 holes, full handicap

Men and Women, 55 and older

Defender:  Jim Sharples

 

Galey Trophy

9 holes, Callaway System

Boys and Girls, 12 and under

Defender:  Not contested

 

Wheldon-Buxbaum Trophy

Best JAG qualifying score

Defender:  Luke Schaefer

 

Buxbaum Family Trophy

Defenders:  John Layng and Warren Bogle

Felber Cup – Mother and Daughter

Defenders:  Renee and Kristen Nottebaum

 

Layng Cup – Husband and Wife

Defenders:  Sally and Rich Crapser

 

Marshall Cup – Father/Mother & Daughter/Son-in-Law

Defenders:  Not contested

 

Shute Cup – Father and Daughter

Defenders:  Blake and Amanda Maskell

 

Stelle Cup – Mother and Son

Defenders:  Sally and Bryce Crapser

 

Weld Cup – Father and Son

Defenders:  Not contested

 

Ringer Contests – Men and Women

Men’s Defender:  John Rent

Women’s Defender (24 handicap and below):  Linda Grant

Women’s Defender (25 handicap and higher):  Sandra Rice

 

Women’s Putting Contest

Defender:  Not played

 

Blanchard Invitational – Frost Tournament

Modified Callaway handicap system

 

Shekeholt Family Trophy
–9 holes

Defender:  Stan Spencer

 

Doc Houghton Cup – 18 holes

Defender:  Tom Adams

 

Vi Houghton Trophy – 9 holes

Defender:  Tom Federle

 

Billy Hill Cup – 18 holes

Defender:  Tyler Gwillim