Tournaments


Independence Day Swatfest

Jim Van Fleet, Sally Crapser and Adrian Jordan took top honors in the annual Independence Day Swatfest held on July 1.  The Swatfest had a special meaning this year, because it took place during a day-long celebration of the 10th Anniversary of the founding of the Town of Chebeague.

Other top finishers:  Men:  John Merchant and Bryce Crapser; Women:  Amanda Maskell and Courtney Maskell; Scholastic:  Zach Serrano.

!cid_9A140F4D-4C99-42A9-B95A-7C97EAD45E60.jpg

.

Family Day Scramble Tournament

Saturday, July 15, 3:00 p.m.

"I can't remember when we've had so many folks turn out for a Family Scramble," said one club veteran, noting that nearly 60 golfers--young and old--turned out for the annual golf and barbeque event.  Here are the results:

Low gross:  Tom and Quinn Federle, Brian Ash, Shaun Coffey

1st Low Net:  Anne and Jim Gallagher, Theresa and Peter Kaufman

2nd Low Net: Malcolm Rice, Sharon, John and Josh Rent

3rd Low Net:  Chuck Hilly, Kathy, Courtney and Amanda Maskell

Longest Drive Women:  Sally Crapser

Longest Drive Men:  Dylan Doughty

Closest to the Pin, Women:  Ann Trower; Men:  Quinn Federle

Shortest Drive:  Barbie Greppin

!cid_DCC94BB8-D29F-48D7-B928-8DC4E0DCF717.jpg

Lobster Bake Scramble Tournament

Saturday, August 12, 3:00 p.m.

Bake (rain or shine), 6:00 p.m.

Rain date, golf only, Sunday, August 13

!cid_ED9EA403-A087-4706-B998-DC9864CC81D7.jpg

Labor Day Swatfest

Saturday, September 2 (Rain date: Sunday, September 3)

Potluck Picnic to Follow

Frost Tournament

Saturday, October 7, 12 noon

Shotgun start

Modified Callaway Handicap System

Social follows at 5:00 p.m. (BYOB and hors d’oeuvres), Rain or shin

Notices and Results


Men’s Championship
– Spalding Cup

Qualify by Thursday, July 6th

Tournament July 8-23

Defending Champion:  Corky Clarke

Women’s Championship
– Brown Cup

Qualify by Thursday, July 6th

Tournament July 8-23

Defending Champion:  Not contested

Junior Championship
– Driscoll Cup

Play anytime May 26—September 1

Defending Champion – Zack Serrano

Men’s Handicap
– Zaugg Cup

No qualifying required, sign up by Thursday, August 3rd

Drawn by GHIN Handicap

Tournament August 5-20

Defending Champion—Corky Clarke

Women’s Handicap
– McCall Cup

No qualifying required, sign up by Thursday, August 3

Drawn by GHIN Handicap

Tournament August 5-20

Defending Champion:  Joan Dayton

Women’s Nine Hole Handicap
– Shattuck Cup

No qualifying required, sign up by Thursday, August 3

Drawn by GHIN Handicap

Tournament August 5-20

Defending Champion:  Not contested


Other Trophy Contests

Must be played anytime between May 26 and September

 

O.D. McLellan Cup – Men

Two consecutive 18 hole rounds

Defender:  Jim Sharples


Whitney Cup – Women

Two consecutive 18 hole rounds

Defender:  Joan Dayton


Ed Gwillim Cup

18 holes, full handicap

Men and Women, 55 and older

Defender:  Jim Sharples

 

Galey Trophy

9 holes, Callaway System

Boys and Girls, 12 and under

Defender:  Not contested

 

Wheldon-Buxbaum Trophy

Best JAG qualifying score

Defender:  Luke Schaefer

 

Buxbaum Family Trophy

Defenders:  John Layng and Warren Bogle

Felber Cup – Mother and Daughter

Defenders:  Renee and Kristen Nottebaum

 

Layng Cup – Husband and Wife

Defenders:  Sally and Rich Crapser

 

Marshall Cup – Father/Mother & Daughter/Son-in-Law

Defenders:  Not contested

 

Shute Cup – Father and Daughter

Defenders:  Blake and Amanda Maskell

 

Stelle Cup – Mother and Son

Defenders:  Sally and Bryce Crapser

 

Weld Cup – Father and Son

Defenders:  Not contested

 

Ringer Contests – Men and Women

Men’s Defender:  John Rent

Women’s Defender (24 handicap and below):  Linda Grant

Women’s Defender (25 handicap and higher):  Sandra Rice

 

Women’s Putting Contest

Defender:  Not played

 

Blanchard Invitational – Frost Tournament

Modified Callaway handicap system

 

Shekeholt Family Trophy
–9 holes

Defender:  Stan Spencer

 

Doc Houghton Cup – 18 holes

Defender:  Tom Adams

 

Vi Houghton Trophy – 9 holes

Defender:  Tom Federle

 

Billy Hill Cup – 18 holes

Defender:  Tyler Gwillim