Tournaments


Independence Day Swatfest

Jim Van Fleet, Sally Crapser and Adrian Jordan took top honors in the annual Independence Day Swatfest held on July 1.  The Swatfest had a special meaning this year, because it took place during a day-long celebration of the 10th Anniversary of the founding of the Town of Chebeague.

Other top finishers:  Men:  John Merchant and Bryce Crapser; Women:  Amanda Maskell and Courtney Maskell; Scholastic:  Zach Serrano.

!cid_9A140F4D-4C99-42A9-B95A-7C97EAD45E60.jpg

.

Labor Day Swatfest

Linda Grant and Jim Van Fleet took top honors on Saturday, September 2 in one of the most exciting Swatfests in recent memory.  Van Fleet won the Men's division with a birdie on the par 3 sixth hole.  The excitement wasn't over, though, for the men.  In the playoff for second and third place, Corky Clarke notched a hole-in-one on the club's water hole. Clarke's tee shot landed well above the pin, hesitated for a split second, then started its journey down the slope and into the cup.  Next up was Bob Buxbaum, whose tee shot took a similar path, but brushed the pin on its way past the hole.  Buxbaum sunk his par putt to finish third.  

The Women's Division had its own special excitement.  Following the seventh hole, Joan Dayton and Linda Grant were tied for first and Kathy Maskell and Linda Stephens were tied for third.  Dayton and Grant were still tied after the eighth hole, while Maskell settled the quest for third place with a bogey.  The match for first place was finally settled on the ninth when Grant sunk a nine-foot putt for par.  

Family Day Scramble Tournament

Saturday, July 15, 3:00 p.m.

"I can't remember when we've had so many folks turn out for a Family Scramble," said one club veteran, noting that nearly 60 golfers--young and old--turned out for the annual golf and barbeque event.  Here are the results:

Low gross:  Tom and Quinn Federle, Brian Ash, Shaun Coffey

1st Low Net:  Anne and Jim Gallagher, Theresa and Peter Kaufman

2nd Low Net: Malcolm Rice, Sharon, John and Josh Rent

3rd Low Net:  Chuck Hilly, Kathy, Courtney and Amanda Maskell

Longest Drive Women:  Sally Crapser

Longest Drive Men:  Dylan Doughty

Closest to the Pin, Women:  Ann Trower; Men:  Quinn Federle

Shortest Drive:  Barbie Greppin

!cid_DCC94BB8-D29F-48D7-B928-8DC4E0DCF717.jpg

Lobster Bake Scramble Tournament

Saturday, August 12, 3:00 p.m.

Fifty-nine golfers--a likely record--turned out for the annual Lobster Bake Scramble on Saturday, August 12.  The spirited and fun competition produced the following results:

Low gross:  Josh Doughty, Dylan Doughty, Zach Doughty, Mike Ross

1st :Low Net:  Ted Houghton, Chris Bogle, Sarah Morse Layng, Daniel Zamrow

2nd Low Net:  Sue Bogle, Warren Bogle, Gail Williams, Jack Williams

3rd Low Net:  Sue Buxbaum, Bob Buxbaum, Zach Serrano, Ramon Serrano

Longest Drive Women:  Maddie Kate Kaufman

Longest Drive Men:  Zach Doughty

Closest to the Pin Women:  Ruth Houghton

Closest to the Pin Men:  Dylan Doughty

 

 

 

 

!cid_ED9EA403-A087-4706-B998-DC9864CC81D7.jpg

Frost Tournament

Saturday, October 7, 12 noon

Shotgun start

Modified Callaway Handicap System

Social follows at 5:00 p.m. (BYOB and hors d’oeuvres), Rain or shine.

Notices and Results


Men’s Championship
– Spalding Cup

Jim Van Fleet, frequent Men's Champion, won this year's competition in thrilling fashion, besting John Merchant 1-up on the 36th hole.

Women’s Championship
– Brown Cup

Joan Dayton, winner of several past Women's Championships, defeated Kathy Maskell to capture the 2017 Brown Cup.  

Junior Championship
– Driscoll Cup

Play anytime May 26—September 1

2017 Champion--Zach Serrano

Men’s Handicap
– Zaugg Cup

Jim Sharples, a former Men's Champion, defeated Jim Van Fleet, current Men's Champion, on the 20th hole to capture the 2017 Zaugg Cup, a.k.a., the Men's Handicap.  Van Fleet was attempting to become only the second player in club history to win both the Men's Championship and Men's Handicap in the same year.  

Women’s Handicap
– McCall Cup

Sally Crapser has won the 2017 Women's Handicap Tournament.  She defeated last year's champion, Joan Dayton, 3 and 2.  

Women’s Nine Hole Handicap
– Shattuck Cup

No qualifying required, sign up by Thursday, August 3

Drawn by GHIN Handicap

Tournament August 5-20

2017 Champion:  Not contested


Other Trophy Contests

Must be played anytime between May 26 and September

 

O.D. McLellan Cup – Men

Two consecutive 18 hole rounds

2017 Winner--Not Contested


Whitney Cup – Women

Two consecutive 18 hole rounds

2017 Winner--Not Contested


Ed Gwillim Cup

18 holes, full handicap

Men and Women, 55 and older

2017 Winner--Sky Grant

 

Galey Trophy

9 holes, Callaway System

Boys and Girls, 12 and under

Defender:  Not contested

 

Wheldon-Buxbaum Trophy

Best JAG qualifying score

2017--No qualifiers

 

Buxbaum Family Trophy

2017 Winners--Laurie and Ted Curtis

Felber Cup – Mother and Daughter

2017 Winner--Not Contested

 

Layng Cup – Husband and Wife

2017 Winners--Jim and Sarah Van Fleet

 

Marshall Cup – Father/Mother & Daughter/Son-in-Law

2017 Winner--Not contested

 

Shute Cup – Father and Daughter

2017 Winners--Kathy Maskell and Chuck Hilley

 

Stelle Cup – Mother and Son

2017 Winners--Sall and Bryce Crapser

 

Weld Cup – Father and Son

2017 Winners--Not contested

 

Ringer Contests – Men and Women

Men's 2017 Co-Winners--Corky Clarke, Jim Van Fleet, Bob Buxbaum

Women’s 2017 Co-Winners (24 handicap and below)--Joan Dayton and Linda Grant

Women’s 2017 Winner (25 handicap and higher)--Laurie Curtis

 

Women’s Putting Contest

2017 Winner--Not played

 

Blanchard Invitational – Frost Tournament

Modified Callaway handicap system

To be played October 7

 

Shekeholt Family Trophy
–9 holes

To be played October 7

 

Doc Houghton Cup – 18 holes

To be played October 7

 

Vi Houghton Trophy – 9 holes

To be played October 7

 

Billy Hill Cup – 18 holes

To be played October 7